Home

Products

Company

Farm Pictures

Media Relations

Neem on Radio

Research



Corporate Headquarters

468 North Camden Drive,

Suite 200

Beverly Hills, CA 90210

 

Hours of Operation:
9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. PST

(Monday-Friday)

 

Telephone:
     + 1 310 860 7657
Facsimile:
     + 1 866 806 0768
Electronic Mail:



 

Neem Oil in Alaska

 

 

Neem oil is a broad spectrum botanical insecticide, miticide and fungicide treatment derived from the seeds of the neem tree (Azadirachta indica). Neem trees are native to South East Asia, and is grown in many countries throughout the world, including India, Burma (Myanmar) and Australia. It is also grown in the United States, mostly in Florida as an ornamental shade tree, though its commercial production for neem products is increasing in the U.S. The neem tree is a botanical relative of mahogany. Neem tree products are associated with many agricultural and medicinal uses. It is widely relied on for herbal medicine in its native countries and is used in many cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as well as pest control in homes and crops.

The neem tree produces a compound called azadirachtin which protects it from damaging insects. Azadirachtin is a tetranortriterpenoid compound which influences the hormonal system, feeding activity, reproduction and flying ability of insects. Azadirachtin has low mammalian toxicity, it degrades rapidly in the environment, and has low side effects on non-target species and beneficial insects. Seeds of the neem tree contain the highest concentration of azadirachtin. There are several products registered in Alaska containing azadirachtin, including Azatin XL®, Bioneem®, and Ornazin®.

Neem seed oil (NSO) is composed of a complex mixture of biologically active compounds. When the natural neem oil is removed from the seeds and treated with alcohol, virtually all of the azadirachtin and related substances separate from the oil itself. The remaining oil - without the azadirachtin - is called Clarified Hydrophobic Extract of Neem Oil. Commercial products containing this extract, such as Trilogy®, Triact®, Rose Defense®, and Greenlight® Fruit, Nut & Vegetable Spray do not contain measurable amounts of azadirachtin and contain an emulsifying agent, so are not pure neem oil and may not be suitable for use on certified organic crops. Instead, use expeller expressed, cold pressed or virgin neem oil, sometimes called "raw" neem or "crude" neem oil.

More than a hundred terpenoid compounds have been identified from different parts of the neem tree. Azidirachtin is the most active of these. Several different kinds of azadirachtin have been isolated, the most abundant of which is Azadirachtin-A. In most traditional preparations of neem as pesticide or medicine, a mixture of neem chemicals are present and provide the active principles.

Mode of Action: Neem has many main modes of action with the primary role of disrupting an insect's metamorphosis. The principle active ingredient, azadirachtin, acts as an insect growth regulator (IGR) preventing exoskeleton development and impeding the molting process. It is most effective on younger stages of an insects development than when they have reached their adult form. Best control is achieved when insect populations are light to moderate. There are more than 25 other active compounds found in neem, including meliantriol, vepol, and salannin. It has a garlic like odor, and an extremely bitter taste. Its extremely bitter flavor can make many insects stop feeding on the host plant. Neem oil can also suffocate mites, whiteflies, aphids and other types of soft bodied insects on contact. These multiple modes of action make it unlikely that insects and plant pathogens can develop resistance to neem compounds.

Neem has both contact and systemic action in many plants. When it is applied to soil as a drench, some plant species absorb it through their roots and will translocate it through the plant tissue.

As a fungicide neem is mainly used as a preventative and when disease is just starting to show. It coats the leaf surface which in turn prevents the germination of the fungal spores. Neem oil and clarified hydrophobic extracts of neem oil is effective against rots, mildews, rusts, scab, leafspot and blights.

Application and Use: Neem is used in both ornamental and food crops. Raw neem seed oil (not extracts of neem oil) can be used mixed with water and an emulsifying agent such as pure castille soap. One general purpose application rate is to use neem oil at a 1% ratio to water with an emulsifying agent or non-ionic spray adjuvant. Some commercial products containing clarified hydrophobic extract of neem oil contain a surfactant that accomplishes this emulsifying process. Use raw neem seed oil at a ratio of 0.5% to 2.0% depending upon the targeted use. Apply it as a foliar spray keeping it agitated during application to keep it well mixed. It must be used within 8 hours after mixing with water.  For other commercially prepared products containing neem oil (usually 70% clarified hydrophobic extract of neem) follow the manufacturers label rates and precautions.

Neem has been used with success in Alaska for aphids, cutworms, fungus gnats, shore flies, leaf-miners, thrips, powdery mildew and many others. Various products containing neem oil, clarified hydrophobic extract of neem, azidirachtin, and other neem compounds are registered for use in Alaska. Pure neem seed oil containing all of the active liminoid compounds is also readily available in Alaska, however some of these pure neem compounds are not labeled for pesticide use. One product containing 100% neem oil is often sold in garden centers next to the insecticides and fungicides implying it is recommended for use as a pesticide, but it is only advertised by the manufacturer as an organic leaf polish.

Products containing extracts of neem oil are registered pesticides, tested and approved by the EPA for use as a pesticide. Remember, extracts of neem have had the active compounds found in neem oil removed during the refining process, and these products usually contain alcohol or phenol used in the extraction process. These extracts of neem have an emulsifier added to help it mix readily with water. Pure or "crude" neem seed oil must be mixed with an emulsifying agent to accomplish this. Pure castille soap can be used as an emulsifier when using pure neem seed oil. Warm water should be used when using crude neem oil since it becomes solid at low temperatures.

Neem oil has also been used for insects other than those that feed on plants. Spiders, cockroaches, grain weevils, and other pests of homes and stored food are reputed to be repelled, or killed by neem oil compounds. Neem has been used for thousands of years to protect grain in its native countries. It is often formulated into shampoo, creams, lotions, and even toothpaste. It is useful as a natural remedy for head lice, scabies, and as a mosquito and biting fly repellent.

Ecological effects: It is non toxic to humans, birds, earthworms or animals. Being an oil it can affect some beneficial insects if it is actually sprayed on them so it is recommended to use it prior to releasing beneficials or to conduct a trial to observe its effects on the organism prior to large scale use. Once the spray has dried it will not hurt most beneficial organisms, including lady beetles, lacewings, orius bugs, and predatory mites.
 

Sources:

 

The Neem Tree. Ed. Schmutterer. The Neem Foundation.
 

Horticultural oils: New summer uses on ornamental plant pests. The IPM Practitioner.
 

Neem; Mode of action of compounds present in extracts and formulations of Azadirachta indica seeds....Colorado State University.
 

Common Sense Pest Control. Chapter 7: Inorganics, organics and botanicals. Olkowski, et al.

 
Trilogy®, and Triact® are trademarks of Certis USA., Columbia, MD
Bioneem® is a trademark of Woodstream Corporation, Lititz, PA
AzatinXL® is a registered trademark of Olympic Horticultural Products. Alpharetta, GA
Ornazin® is a trademark of SePro Corp. Carmen, ID
Rose Defense® and Greenlight® Fruit, Nut & Vegetable Spray is a trademark of the Greenlight Company, San Antonio, TX
 

 

Neem America makes no claims about neem and its uses.  This article should only be used for informational purposes.